Privacy Policy

Key Points
  1. We will never spam you. You will never receive sales calls from us.

  2. We will never sell your data to a third party.

  3. No unauthorised individual will ever have direct access to your data.

  4. You can modify the access settings or delete your account at any point of time.

  5. We do not store data of deleted accounts, except for regulatory and legal purposes.

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. We make our best efforts to safeguard your information and give you complete control over its usage, because we consider it our duty to prioritise your comfort and safety. We assure you that we will only use this data to enhance your experience with us, and to offer more personalised solutions for securing your financial well-being.

This privacy policy will help you understand which information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

By using our services or providing information or data to us, you agree to the collection and use of such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy This privacy policy is applicable to all the users of this website, platform, or application for the information or data provided by them to us via this website, platform, or application.

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use this service and do not share any of your information.

This privacy policy defines the data collection, use of the data, disclosure of the data, your rights over the data, and security of the data.
Collection of data (personal and non- personal) Personal Data: The methods by which we collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • When you register on our website and/or application.
  • When you disclose your personal information, financial profile and/or family background to us during course of receiving services.
  • When you use the features on our website and/or application.
  • When you provide access to any other website and/or application.
  • By the use of cookies.
The data or information is collected to provide you with personalised and enhanced products and services.

The personal data that we collect includes: name, PAN card details, AADHAAR card details, mobile number, email, date of birth, gender, address, banking details, income-related details, employment- related details, family details, etc. We also collect KYC details, credit information, assets, bank transactions, bank account balance, etc. with your explicit consent.

Non-Personal Data: Sharing non-personal data does not disclose your identity.

Under non-personal data, we collect technical information about your activities and interaction with our website, application, or platform. We use this data to understand user behaviour and improve our services.

Purpose of data collection and use of information We use the data and information that we collect for various purposes. Below are some important uses of the data:

  • To help you reimagine your personal finances.
  • To understand your MoneySign™ profile.
  • To provide you with hyper-personalised services and products.
  • To notify and update you with information and communication that is relevant to you.
  • To provide information to our affiliate companies and other third parties to offer you relevant value-added services.
  • To fulfil all compliances as per regulatory requirements.
  • To monitor the usage of the service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.
Disclosure of your data We ensure that none of your data is disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity. However, the data may be disclosed to or shared with:

  • 1. A regulator or any other government authority: We may disclose your data to any regulator or government entity, in order to comply with the legal or regulatory requirements.

  • 2. Contracting parties: We may transmit or share your information with our service providers, group companies, or business partners, as necessary, in order to provide our services. In addition to the aforementioned scenarios, with your prior consent, we may divulge your personal information to third parties.
Rights of information You have the right to request your personal information as it belongs to you. You can also request to modify or change your data, subject to the regulatory and internal policy and compliance of 1 Finance.

You can reach out to us through the contact details mentioned below for any service request, information or query related to your data.
Security and legal obligations We take data security seriously. We understand the value of data and the implication of data loss. We follow industry standards and best practices for the security and safety of your data.

  • The platform is authenticated by SSL certificates and the data is transmitted between the server and device using HTTPS protocol encryption.
  • No one except you can access your OTP or password. To protect your data, please protect your handset from unauthorised usage.
  • In case there is a data security issue or if you think that your data is compromised, please change your password immediately and inform us at the contact details mentioned below.
  • We are legally bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules specified thereunder, and shall comply with all its provisions. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, we must maintain reasonable safety measures and establish security procedures to safeguard your data and information.
Data retention period We retain users’ data as per the requirement of regulations and laws and do not retain your data for longer than mandated.

Changes to privacy policy Any change to the privacy policy will be effective from the date when it is updated and published on the website, application, or platform.

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at any time without any prior intimation to the user.

It is the responsibility of the user to periodically review the privacy policy, and if the user is not comfortable with any or all the changes made to the privacy policy, the user may choose to discontinue the service and inform us at the contact details provided below.
Queries and complaints If the user has any query or complaint related to the use of their data or information, they can write to us at the contact details mentioned below.
Contact details Address: 1 Finance Private Limited, 1101 & 1102, B wing, Lotus Corporate Park, Goregaon East, Mumbai 400063, MH.

Email: care@1finance.co.in